Avenue BooksAviation & Military History


1809. : AIR CADET TRAINING HANDBOOK No.2 - Map Reading
UK: Headquarters Air Cadets Used saddle-stitched Paperback £1.50

1812. : AIR CADET TRAINING HANDBOOK No.3 - Principles of Flight Gliding
UK: Headquarters Air Cadets Used saddle-stitched Paperback £1.50

1810. : AIR CADET TRAINING HANDBOOK No.4 - Propulsion
UK: Headquarters Air Cadets Used saddle-stitched Paperback £1.50

1813. : AIR CADET TRAINING HANDBOOK No.6b - Meteorology
UK: Headquarters Air Cadets Used saddle-stitched Paperback £1.50

1814. : AIR CADET TRAINING HANDBOOK No.7 - Aircraft Operation: The Helicopter - The Hovercraft
UK: Headquarters Air Cadets Used saddle-stitched Paperback £1.50

1811. : AIR CADET TRAINING HANDBOOK No.8 - Communications - Radar
UK: Headquarters Air Cadets Used saddle-stitched Paperback £1.50

1815. : AIR CADET TRAINING HANDBOOK No.9 - Space Vehicles
UK: Headquarters Air Cadets Used saddle-stitched Paperback £1.50

3744. : AIR International - Volume Twenty
Air International, 1981 Good condition hardback. Price clipped dustwrapper shows shelf edge wear with tiny tears to top and bottom of spine. A collection of issues (January to June 1981) of Air International magazines published in book form. Includes many articles and illustrations covering a wide variety of military and civil flight subjects. Brilliantly illustrated. £9.50

3434. : Aircraft Archive: Fighters of World War Two Vol 1 and 2 - A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings
Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books, 1988 2 Good condition large format paperbacks - laminated pictorial covers. Creasing to back covers. £9.50

3435. : Aircraft Archive: Post-War Jets Vol 1 and 2 - A detailed collection of original scale aircraft drawings
Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books, 1988 2 Good condition large format paperbacks - laminated pictorial covers. A little creasing to back covers. £9.50

1567. : Combined Operations 1940-1942
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1943 Fair+.Pictorial soft card covers. Prepared for the Combined Operations Command by the Ministry Of Information. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Some browning and spotting to some pages, creasing to covers. £4.50

7637. : Laws and Rule for glider pilots
British Gliding Association, n/d (circa 1961) Saddle stitched paperback. Thin card covers worn and grubby. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Folding Gliding Sites sheet (marked) in stapled pocket at back. Pages clean. £3.50

2097. : Plans Handbook 1 - Aeromodelling
Herts: Model & Allied Publications, 1975 Good(-). Paperback - slight wear to covers. A fully illustrated catalogue of the famous Aero-Modeller Plans together with instructional articles to help you to build and operate better models. £4.99

3833. : Royal Aeronautical Society - Centenary Journal 1866-1966
Royal Aeronautical Society, 1966 Good(-) condition, large format paperback. A little wear to covers, creasing to spine. Pages clean and firm. Photographic illustrations £14.50

5453. : The Crossbelts - The Journal of The Queen's Royal Hussars (3 editions)
Forces & Corporate Publishing, 2003/2004/2005 Good condition. Large format paperbacks. Well illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. £9.50

5428. : The Crossbelts 2003 - The Journal of The Queen's Royal Hussars (The Queen's Own and Royal Irish)
Forces & Corporate Publishing Ltd, 2003 Good condition. Large format paperback. £7.50

3520. : The NAVY LIST of Retired Officers together with the Emergency List 2003
The Stationery Office Books, 2003 Ex-Library Reference book (Not for Loan). Good condition except for liberal use of library stamps on fep and the word "Directory" written in biro on top right hand corner of front cover. £7.50

7741. : The Story of the Royal Army Service Corps 1939-1945
G Bell and Sons, 1955 Thick, heavy hardback. Blue boards with gilt motif to front and lettering to spine show general wear with some small white marks to front. No dustwrapper. Edge of leaves grubby. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated with black and white photographs. £24.50

2686. : Tight Corners - Tales of Adventure on Land, Sea and in the Air
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1941 2nd impression. Hardback with no dustwrapper in Fair condition. Boards worn, edge of pages grubby, but contents clean and firm. Photographic illustrations. £3.50

780. : Winged Words - Our Airmen speak for Themselves
London: William Heinemann, 1941 Reprint. Fair condition. Hardback - boards very worn. No dustwrapper. Some foxing to front and end pages. Black and White photographic illustrations. Previous owner's stamps on fep. The stories that appear were selected from among 150 broadcast talks given at the BBC between Dec 1939 and Feb 1941. They were broadcasts by RAF officers and airmen and the WAAF £5.00

3378. : Wings of Fame Volume 1 - The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1995 Good condition. Large format paperback. Lavishly illustrated. £9.99

3379. : Wings of Fame Volume 2 - The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1995 Good condition. Large format hardback - pictorial laminated boards. Bumping to corners. Lavishly illustrated. £14.99

6244. : Wings of Fame Volume 3 - The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1996 Good condition. Large format paperback - minor wear to corners of card covers. Lavishly illustrated. £9.50

6753. : World Air Power Journal - Volume 16 Spring 1994
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1994 Good condtion. Paperback. Blue pictorial card covers with gilt and white lettering on spine - a little general wear. Color foldouts and profusely illustrated. £2.50

6756. : World Air Power Journal - Volume 17 Summer 1994
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1994 Good condtion. Paperback. Blue pictorial card covers with gilt and white lettering on spine - a little general wear and minor creasing to corners. Color foldouts and profusely illustrated. £2.50

6758. : World Air Power Journal - Volume 2 Summer 1990
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1990 Good condtion. Paperback. Blue pictorial card covers with gilt and white lettering on spine - a little general wear and minor creasing to corners. Color foldouts and profusely illustrated. £2.50

6759. : World Air Power Journal - Volume 3 Autumn/Fall 1990
London: Aerospace Publishing, 1990 Good condtion. Paperback. Blue pictorial card covers with gilt and white lettering on spine - a little general wear and minor creasing to corners. Color foldouts and profusely illustrated. £2.50

1306. : South Africa Defence or Suid-Afrikaanse Verdediging
South Africa: pre WW2 Large format hardback album containing 100 Cigarette Cards issued by arrangement with the United Tobacco Cos. (South) Ltd, Westminster Tobacco Co (C.T.&L.) Ltd and Policansky Brothers Limited for the Benefit of Smokers of their products. Covers are unfortunately very "chewed", but contents good, though some loosening/splitting to spine. Descriptions in English and Africaans covering all aspects of South Africa's Defence, from the Artillery to Aviation to Navy, plus the auxillary services. A very readable brief history - in our mobile 'phone culture it's fascinating to read the comments of the day regarding field wireless and telephone! A must not only for collectors of cigarette cards, but also for Military Historians.... £18.50

1560. Abranson, Erik: Ships of the High Seas
London: Book Club Associates, 1977 Good. Large format hardback - blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. D/w. 20 paintings by Edward Mortelmans. Nineteen famous ships, from a Viking longship to a modern supertanker, show the changing world of man and the sea at peace and at war. Each ship is dramatically illustrated with a full colour painting and there are also line drawings, photographs and cutaway plans. £5.00

6876. Allan, G U; Shearman, Elizabeth: Scotty Allan - Australia's Flying Scotsman
Clarion, 1992 Hardback - a little rubbing to edges. Dustwrapper - creasing to back, some shelf edge wear. Contents clean and firm. £14.50

619. Allward, Maurice: Hurricane Special
London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1975 Fair. Hardback - illustrated, small repair to spine. Paintings by M Roffe. 64 pages with glossy finish, b/w photographs. Previous child owner's scribbles of aircraft on back page and inside of back cover. £5.00

1988. Andenaes, Johs et al: Norway and the Second World War
Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag, 1974 2nd edition. Paperback - plastic covering. Good condition. Previous owner's name in ink. Illustrated. How the Invasion came - Quisling and the German Authorities - Norway in the Alliance - The Proceedings against the Collaborators. £7.50

752. Anderton, David A: American Fighters of World War II
London: Hamlyn/Aerospace, 1982 First edition. Very Good condition Hardback with illustrated pictorial boards to match dustwrapper (price clipped). Full colour throughout. Nearly 200 illustrations including cutaways, profiles, photographs and diagrams. £7.50

2515. Apps, Michael: The Four Ark Royals
London: William Kimber, 1976 Good(-) condition hardback with no d/w. Blue boards - bumping to corners and tearing to bottom of spine (now repaired). Contents clean and firm. Illustrated £4.50

5464. Arthur, Max: Forgotten Voices of the Great War
London: Ted Smart, 2002 (In association with the Imperial War Museum). Introduction by Sir Martin Gilbert. . A new history of WW1 in the words of the men and women who were there. £5.00

4014. Arthur, Max: The True Glory - The Royal Navy: 1914-1939 - A Narrative History
Oxford: ISIS Large Print, 1997 Good(+) condition hardback - laminated boards. Pages clean and firm. £7.50

1686. Arthur, Max: There Shall be Wings
London: Coronet Books, 1993 Good. Paperback. Some illustrations. Vivid personal accounts of the RAF from 1918 to today. £1.50

6656. Atkin, Ronald: Dieppe 1942 - The Jubilee Disaster
Macmillan, 1980 Good condition. Hardback - black boards, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - minor shelf edge wear, now in protective sleeve. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

6735. Bach, Steven: Leni - The Life & Work of Leni Riefenstahl
Little Brown, 2007 Good condition. Hardback - black boards clean and straight. Dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. £6.50

5201. Bain, Gordon: De Havilland - A Pictorial Tribute
Promotional Reprint Company, 1995 Good condition. Large format hardback. Pictorial laminated boards to match dustwrapper. Contents clean and firm. £14.50

3226. Barlow, L and Smith, R J: The Yorkshire Hussars (The Uniforms of the British Yeomanry Force 1794-1914)
Tunbridge Wells: Robert Ogilby Trust, n/d Good condition, slim paperback. Well illustrated. £2.50

7630. Barrington Gyford, C: Elementary Navigation for Air Training
Longmans, n/d Saddle stitched paperback (48 pages). Wear to covers with small pieces missing to back corners. Some creasing to corners of pages, occasional spotting. (For Air Training Corps, Seamen and Others) £2.50

1951. Beaty, David: Light Perpetual - Aviators' Memorial Windows
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, 1995 First edition. Very Good. Hardback - dark blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated dustwrapper - protected. £6.50

7764. Beckett, Frank: Prepare to Move - With the 6th Armoured Division in Africa and Italy
Frank & Eileen Beckett, 1994 Paperback. Minor wear to card covers. Small light stain to edge of leves. A little creasing to edge of page corners. Contents firm £6.50

1925. Bennett, Air Vice-Marshal D C T: Pathfinder
London: Frederick Muller, 1958 First Edition. Reading Copy only. Ex-library with usual stickers etc. Hardback with no d/w. Work dark blue boards with cracking to spine. First two leaves loose though rest of pages firm. Photographic illustrations. A War Autobiography £2.00

4793. Bhatia, Shyam; McGrory, Daniel: Brighter Than The Baghdad Sun - Saddam Hussein's Nuclear Threat to the United States
Regnery Publishing, 2000 Good(+) condition hardback and dustwrapper. £6.50

857. Bishop, Edward: The Debt We Owe - The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1969
London: Longmans, 1969 Hardback. Blue boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper shows minor shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. A history of the RAF Benevolent Fund, published on its 50th anniversary. Black and white photographic illustrations. Foreword by Sir Arthur Bryant. £4.50

698. Bishop, Edward: The Debt We Owe - The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1979
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1979 Second edition, revised and enlarged. Hardback - blue cloth, slight fading to bottom edge. Price clipped dustwrapper in protective sleeve. Pages clean and firm.. A history of the RAF Benevolent Fund, originally published on its 50th anniversary, revised and updated for its Diamond Jubilee. Black and white photographic illustrations. Foreword by Sir Arthur Bryant. £4.50

1284. Blair, Clay: Beyond Courage
London: Jarrolds, 1956 First G.B. Fair condition. Hardback - blue boards, stained. No dustwrapper. Occasional grubby mark to pages. Contents firm. 9 photographs. Foreword by General Nathan F Twining £3.50

1806. Blanchard, Paul: Elementary Gliding
UK: British Gliding Association, 1967 Good condition. Paperback. A Manual approved by the British Gliding Association for Pupil Glider Pilots £4.50

3949. Bowyer, Chaz: Coastal Command at War
London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1979 First edition. Good+ condition, large format hardback and dustwrapper (protected). Well illustrated with black and white photographs. £17.50

3953. Bowyer, Chaz: Guns in the Sky - The Air Gunners of World War Two
J M Dent & Sons, 1979 First edition. Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper shows a little shelf edge wear. Ilustrated with black and white photographs. £5.00

5524. Bowyer, Chaz: The Royal Air Force 1939-1945
Pen & Sword, 1996 Good condition paperback. Minor wear to laminated card covers. £3.50

1445. Bowyer, Michael J F: The Stirling Bomber
London: Faber and Faber, 1980 First edition. Good+ condition. Hardback - blue boards, a little bumping to bottom and top of spine, silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - photographic illustration, protected. The Short Stirling, derived from Short's flying-boat range was the RAF's first four engined bomber of the Second World War. It entered service in 1940, having more than its fair share of teething problems. This detailed book recounts that process. It shows how the bomber came to take a major part in the strategic offensive until 1943, then it switched to transport duties. Supported by maps, performance graphs, production details and listings of aircraft used by squadrons. Many of the photographs included had not been previously published. £14.50

3693. Boyd, Alexander: The Soviet Air Force
Book Club Edition, n/d Hardback. Red boards with gilt lettering to spine - straight and clean. Dustwrapper - spotting to reverse, minor shelf edge wear. Light spotting to edge of leaves. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

5526. Boyne, Walter J (Foreword): WWII AIR WAR - The Men, The Machines, The Missions
Chain Sales Marketing, 1998 Good condition. Large format hardback - blue boards, gilt lettering to front. Dustwrapper - minor shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. £5.00

816. Braddon, Russell: Cheshire V.C. - A Study of War and Peace
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1954 Fair. Hardback - blue cloth, unfortunately there has been water damage to cover, contents unmarked though. D/w - tatty with tears and a portion at rear missing. Previous owner's stamps and inscription. £5.00

6027. Braddon, Russell: Nancy Wake - The Story of a Very Brave Woman
Cassell & Co, 1956 Hardback. Black boards with silver lettering to spine - a little bumping to corners.. Dustwrapper - worn with section missing to top of spine. Christmas greeting to fep. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

329. Bradley, Omar N: A Soldier's Story of the Allied Campaigns from Tunis to the Elbe
London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1951 Fair condition. Hardback - red boards have suffered some water/damp damage. No dustwrapper. Some loosening to spine. Red stains to edge of leaves. Contents firm. Black and white illustrations. 56 maps. £5.00

1072. Bridgeman, William and Hazard, Jacqueline: The Lonely Sky
London: Cassell and Co, 1956 First. Fair. Hardback - blue cloth, slightly warped, damp spotting to spine and a little staining to covers. No d/w. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Grubby to edge of pages. £6.50

1401. Bryant, Arthur: The Turn of the Tide 1939-1943
London: Collins, 1957 Good but without D/w. Hardback - black boards showing a little wear. Contents nice and clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink. A study based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke £5.50

3523. Bulteel, Christopher: Something About A Soldier
England: Airlife Publishing, 2000 Good condition hardback and dustwrapper £4.50

1579. Busquets, Camil: Armament and Technology - Destroyers Frigates and Corvettes
Spain: Lema Publications, 1999 Very Good condition. Large format. Stiff card covers - illustrated. £5.50

5162. Buster, Gun: Battle Dress
Hodder and Stoughton, 1941 Reprint. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - minor bumping to extremeties. Dustwrapper - tatty, worn to all edges with small loss to bottom of spine and corners. Edge of contents grubby. A little spotting to endpapers. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

2570. Buster, Gun: Zero Hours
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944 Reprint. Fair condition hardback with only back half of dustwrapper. Creasing and odd dirty marks to some pages, but contents firm. An exciting picturesque series of desert war incidents full of horrow and terror, humour and character.. £3.50

2362. Cain, Charles W (editor): Aircraft in Profile - Volume 14
Windsor: Profile Publications, 1975 Fair + condition. Hardback with rather creased dustwrapper, now protected. Creasing/indentation to bottom corner of contents. Contains Martin B-57 Night Intruders & General Dynamics RB-57F, de Havilland DH9A, Douglas R4D variants, Aerospatiale/BAC Concorde, Vought-Sikorsky OS2U Kingfisher and Grumman A-64A/E Intruder; EA-6A; EA-6B Prowler. £4.50

6833. Cain, Charles W (Editor): Flypast Vol 1
Profile Publications, 1972 Paperback. Illustrated card covers - a little worn, darkening to spine. Cracking to inner hinge but contents firm. Pages clean. £3.50

6835. Cain, Charles W (Editor): Flypast Vol 10
Profile Publications, 1972 Paperback. Illustrated card covers - a little worn with small tears to top and bottom of spine. Cracking to inner hinge but contents firm. Pages clean. £3.50

6834. Cain, Charles W (Editor): Flypast Vol 2
Profile Publications, 1972 Paperback. Illustrated card covers - a little worn, darkening to spine. Cracking to inner hinge but contents firm. Pages clean. £3.50

6836. Cain, Charles W (Editor): Flypast Vol 5
Profile Publications, 1972 Paperback. Illustrated card covers - a little worn, darkening to spine. Cracking to inner hinge but contents firm. Pages clean. £3.50

737. Carlaw, Alan: Eagles in the Sky - The RAF at 75
UK: Mainstream Publishing, 1993 Reprint. Very Good condition hardback (black cloth, gilt lettering to spine) but dustwrapper has a triangle missing from rear, bottom, lefthand corner, price clipped. A stunningly illustrated tribute to the Royal Air Force in its 75th year. Every major flying unit in existence within the RAF on its 75th anniversary is included. David Cameron's superb profile paintings illustrate aircraft past and present. These are accompanied by the insignia and brief historical facts relating to each unit. £6.50

618. Casey, Louis S and Batchelor, John: The Illustrated History of Seaplanes & Flying Boats
London: Hamlyn, 1980 Good condition. Hardback - blue boards. Illustrated dustwrapper. 330 pages, illustrated with B&W and color photographs and drawings. The full story of seaplanes and flying boats, from the 1911 Curtiss Model D seaplane to the supersonic Convair Sea Dart flying boat; from the German Dornnier DoJ Wal to the futuristic Japanes GS seaplane. The book includes more than 70 hiterto unpublished original pieces of artwork and approx 80 rare photographs from the archives. £7.50

6911. Chamberlain, P; Doyle, H L: Germany Army S.P. Weapons 1939-45. Part 1. Handbook No 1
MAP Publications, 1972 Saddle stitched paperback. A little wear to card covers. Pages clean and firm. (German-Built fully tracked chassis). £2.50

6912. Chamberlain, P; Doyle, H L: Germany Army S.P. Weapons 1939-45. Part 2. Handbook No 1
MAP Publications, 1971 Saddle stitched paperback. A little wear to card covers, fading to spine. Pages clean and firm. (Foreign-Built fully tracked chassis). £2.50

776. Chan, Won Loy: Burma - The Untold Story
USA: Presido Press, 1986 First. Very Good. Hardback - dark green. D/w. Previous owner's stamp. With frontis. map, 16 full page illustrations., and 11 full page maps. Author was a Chinese-American intelligence officer on the staff of General Joseph W. Stilwell in Burma during the Second World War. £14.50

333. Chandler, David G (Editor-in-Chief): Great Battles of the British Army - As commemorated in the Sandhurst Companies
Surrey: Colour Library Direct, 1998 Very Good+. Hardback. D/w. Pictorial laminated boards. Lavishly illustrated. £7.50

6500. Chandrasejaran, Rajiv: Imperial Life in the Emerald City - Inside Baghdad's Green Zone
Bloomsbury, 2007 Good condition. Hardback with dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. £2.50

4376. Chant, Christopher: Vulcan - Super Profile
Foulis, 1984 Good condition large format hardback - pictorial laminated boards. £4.50

967. Chant, Christopher: Warplanes
London: Michael Joseph, 1983 Good. Hardback - light blue cloth, a little wearing to edges. D/w - some wear to edges. Fully illustrated. Contents include: The Fighter 1918-1939, The Fighter 1939-1961 and The Bomber and Attack Aircraft £7.50

2067. Churchill, Peter: The Spirit in the Cage
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954 First Edition. Fair condition hardback - slight warping to blue boards. D/w - grubby with wear and small tears to top edge, but complete. Spotting to edge of contents. £5.50

7746. Cockerill, A W: Sons of the Brave - The Story of Boy Soldiers
Leo Cooper in association with Secker & Warburg, 1984 Hardback. Black boards with gilt lettering to spine - straight and clean. Dustwrapper shows minor wear. Light crease to first few pages. Contents clean and firm. £7.00

7664. Codevelle, Colonel: Armistice 1918: The Signing of the Armisticein the Forest Glade of Compiegne
The Friends of the Armistice of Compiegne, n/d Slim saddle stitched paperback (24 pages). Minor wear to card covers. Pages clean and firm. Translation by Miss Jocelyne Deloroy with the help of Mr B C Cruse on the technical and military terms. £3.50

3175. Costello, John: Love Sex and War - Changing Values 1939-45
London: Guild Publishing, 1985 Good condition hardback. A little shelf edge wear to dustwrapper. Illustrated. £6.50

3525. Cowley, Robert; Parker, Geoffrey: The Osprey Companion to Military History
London: Osprey, 1996 Good(+) condition hardback (black leatherette boards with gilt lettering to front and spine) and dustwrapper. £8.50

206. Crawford, Robert John and Dalgleish, Major John: I was an Eighth Army Soldier
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1944 Slim hardback. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine show minor wear. No dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated with Photographs + fold out map. Experiences of a simple soldier in the Western Desert during war. £2.50

3399. Cross, Colin: Adolf Hitler
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973 1st edition. Good condition hardback in worn dustwrapper - some small tears to edges. £6.50

3458. Cross, Robin: Citadel: The Battle of Kursk - The Greatest Tank Battle of World War II
London: BCA 1993 Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper shows a tiny amount of shelf edge wear. £5.50

6019. Cyprys, Ruth Altbeker: A Jump for Life - A Survivor's Journal from Nazi-Occupied Poland
Constable, 1997 Good(+) condition hardback. Dustwrapper in protective sleeve. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

6095. D'Arcy-Dawson, John: Tunisian Battle
Macdonald & Co, 1943 3rd impression. Fair condition. Hardback. Black cloth boards - worn with white "blushing". Indentation to edge of contents. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

7748. Danchev, Alex; Todman, Daniel (Editors): War Diaries 1939-1945 Field Marshal Lord Alanbrooke
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001 2nd impression. Thick, heavy hardback. Green boards with gilt lettering to spine - clean and straight. Dustwrapper shows minimal wear. Pages clean and firm. £9.50

6819. Davis, Brian L: German Army Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945
Military Book Society, 1973 2nd revised edition. Hardback. Black boards clean and straight. Dustwrapper - general wear, crease to front. Pages clean and firm. £6.50

7750. Delaforce, Patrick: The Polar Bears - Monty's Left Flank. From Normandy to the relief of Holland with the 49th Division
Alan Sutton, 1995 Hardback. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine - straight and clean. Dustwrapper - minimal wear. Pages clean and firm. £6.50

2370. Dodge, Theodore Ayrault: A Bird's-Eye View of our Civil War
New York: De Capo Press, 1998 First De Capo edition. Very Good condition paperback. An unabridged republication of the revised edition published in Massachusetts in 1897. £4.50

739. Dorr, Robert F and Donald, David: Fighters of the United States Air Force - From WW1 Dogfighters to the Stealth Fighter
London: Temple Press/Aerospace, 1990 First. Very Good. Hardback - blue cloth, silver lettering to spine. D/w - illustrated. An illustrated survey of every fighter used by the Army Air Corps and the United States Air Force. More than 170 types of fighter place are covered in detail with over 500 illustrations, 250 of them in colour. The major types are illustrated in large-scale, three-view diagrams and detailed cutaway drawings £6.50

4436. Duke, Neville: Neville Duke's Book of Flying
London: Cassell & Co, 1954 2nd edition. Good(-) condition hardback - stain to back cover of blue boards. Silver lettering to spine. Pages clean and firm. £2.50

7755. Dunlop, Col J K: The Territorial Army Today
Adam & Charles Black, 1939 Slim hardback. Pictorial boards - worn with rubbing to all edges, especially spine. No dustwrapper. Cracking to inner hinges. Gift inscription to fep. Occasional grubby mark to pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. £6.50

1207. Dunmore, Spencer: Bomb Run
London: Peter Davies, 1971 First edition. Good. Hardback - black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, boards a little worn. Novel of a last bombing run over Berlin in World War II. Included sheet from the Publicity Manager of Peter Davies giving advanced opinions of the book from Johnnie Johnson, Group Captain Peter Townsend and Miles Tripp. £7.50

2303. Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt: The Illustrated History of World War II - ASIAN AND AXIS RESISTANCE MOVEMENTS
London: Franklin Watts, 1965 First Edition. Good Condition Hardback. Dustwrapper - fading to spine and original price crossed out. Small inked out price to first page. Photographic illustrations £7.50

2304. Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt: The Illustrated History of World War II - ASIATIC LAND BATTLES: EXPANSION OF JAPAN IN ASIA
London: Franklin Watts, 1965 Fair Condition Hardback. Dustwrapper - fading to spine and original price crossed out - some wear to edges. Small inked out price to first page. Some foxing. Photographic illustrations £4.50

2202. Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt: The Military Life of WINSTON CHURCHILL of Britain
New York: Franklin Watts, 1970 First edition. Hardback book in Good Condition with rather worn dustwrapper. Original price crossed out. Ink figure 25 on page facing cover. Maps and photographic illustrations. £15.00

6814. Ellis, Chris: Military Transport of World War II including post war vehicles (Mechanised Warfare in Colour)
Blandford Press, 1971 Hardback - a little fading to edge of boards. Dustwrapper - small section missing to front inner flap. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated by Denis Bishop. £3.50

3040. Ellis, Ken: Aviation Museums of Britain
Leicester: Midland Publishing, 1995 Good condition, compact paperback. Well illustrated. £4.50

1040. Ethell, Jeffrey and Price, Alfred: One Day in a Long War - May 10, 1972 Air War, North Vietnam
London: Guild Publishing, 1990 Hardback. Blue boards with silver lettering to spine - minor bumping to extremeties. Good dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated with over 70 photographs, plus maps and diagrams. £4.50

6004. Eton, Peter; Leasor, James: Conspiracy of Silence
Angus and Robertson, 1960 Hardback. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine - clean and bright, minor bumping to edges. Dustwrapper - worn, creased and tatty with piece missing to bottom of spine. Spotting to edge of contents and first and last few pages. £4.50

6848. Fabb, John; Carman, W Y: The Victorian and Edwardian Army from old photographs
Book Club Edition, n/d Hardback - brown boards, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - fading to spine. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

7058. Fagan, George V: The Air Force Academy - An Illustrated History
Johnson Books, 1988 Ex-library (RAF Alconsbury). Usual stickers. Large format hardback. Dustwrapper - wear to edges, including a couple of small tears. Pages clean and firm. £6.50

4568. Fitchett, W H: Fights for the Flag
London: John Murray, 1923 Good(-) condition hardback - green boards showing a little bumping to extremeties and a few scuff marks. Pages firm and clean. £7.50

1016. FitzGibbon, Constantine: The Blitz
London: Macdonald, 1970 Illustrated with drawings by Henry Moore. Good+. Hardback - black cloth, silver lettering to spine. D/w - small tear to top of spine, a little creasing to top edges. £9.45

6003. Fodor, M W: South of Hitler
George Allen & Unwin, 2938 Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Green cloth boards - large stain to front board, general overall wear. No dustwrapper. Small stains to last few pages - does not affect text, otherwise contents firm and clean. £4.50

5237. Foot, M R D: SOE - The Special Operations Executive 1940-46
BBC, 1985 Reprint. Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - price clipped. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

4258. Ford, Roger; Ripley, Tim: The White of Their Eyes - Close-Quarter Combat
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1997 Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - a little shelf edge wear and creasing to back. Pages clean and firm. £2.50

2696. Forester, C S: Hunting the Bismarck
London: Michael Josesph, 1959 First edition. Hardback in Fair(+) condition in tatty dustwrapper with about 2x2" piece missing from front, top, l/hand corner - now protected. Edge of pages a little grubby. Contents clean and firm £5.50

2284. Forester, C S: The Naval War of 1812
London: Michael Joseph, 1957 First Edition. Hardback - blue boards, which are a little worn particularly to spine. No d/w. Contents clean and firm. Previous owner's name. Illustrated. £7.50

6922. Forty, Lt Col George: Germany at War - In Colour
Sevenoaks, 2007 Good condition. Large format paperback - minor wear to card covers. Pages clean and firm. Unique colour photographs of the Second World War. £7.50

3022. Foster, Simon: Hit the Beach! Amphibious Warfare from the Plains of Abraham to San Carlos Water
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1995 Very good condition hardback and duswrapper. £4.50

2012. Franks, Norman: Dark Sky, Deep Water
London: Grub Street, 1999 Large paperback in Very Good Condition. Photographic illustrations. First Hand Reflections on the Anti-U-Boat War in WWII £3.50

736. Freeman, Roger: Thunderbolt - A Documentary History of the Republic P-47
London: Arms & Armour, 1992(?) First published 1978. Very Good/Good. Hardback - blue cloth, gilt title to spine. D/w - small, repaired tear on back. Well illustrated with over 200 black and white and colour illustrations. This book tells the technical and combat story of the Thunderbolt, explaining the why and wherefore of its development and tactical employment. £12.50

836. Garbett, Mike and Goulding, Brian: Lancaster at War: 5 - Fifty Years On
UK: Ian Allan, 1995 Good condition. Hardback - blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Dustwrapper - minor shelf edge wear. £18.50

6659. Gavin, Denis: Quiet Jungle, Angry Sea: My Escapes from the Japanese
Lennard Publishing, 1989 Good condition. Hardback. Green boards - clean and straight. Dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on fep. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

1520. George, David Lloyd: War Memoirs of David Lloyd George - Vol 1 and 2
London: Odhams Press, n/d circa 1938 Fair+. Hardback - red boards, with blind embossing to front covers and gilt signature, also gilt text to spines. No d/w. Vol 1 - splitting to inside of spine, contents firm. Spotting to edge of pages. £18.50

3454. Gilbert, Adrian (Editor): The Imperial War Museum Book of The Desert War
London: BCA, 1992 Good condition hardback. A little creasing to dustwrapper spine and minor shelf edge wear to top of wrapper. £9.50

7731. Glover, Michael: An Improvised War - The Abyssinian Campaign of 1940-1941
Leo Cooper, 1987 Hardback. Black boards with gilt lettering to spine - clean and straight. Dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. £17.50

3613. Godden, John (editor): Harrier - Ski-jump to Victory
Brassey's Defence Publishers, 1983 Good condition hardback - stimulated leather boards. Dustwrapper - wear to shelf edges with a small tear to top of spine. £5.99

5175. Godden, John (Editor): Harrier - Ski-jump to Victory
Brassey's Defence Publishers, 1983 Good condition paperback - minor wear to corners of covers. Pages clean and firm. £5.50

1807. Goodall, Jim: F-117 Stealth in Action
USA: Squadron Publications, 1991 Thin, large format paperback. £1.00

5692. Goulding, Brian; et al: Story of a Lanc' (NX 611)
Privately Published, 1974 Good(-) condition. A4 saddle stitched paperback. Illustrated card covers - worn to spine and edges with some grubby marks on reverse. Pages clean. £4.50

5509. Goulding, James: Interceptor - RAF Single-Seat Multi-Gun Fighters
Ian Allan, 1986 Good condition. Large format hardback. Dustwrapper in protective sleeve. £7.50

1462. Grace, Dick: Crash Pilot
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1956 Good/Fair. Hardback - orange boards, a little bumping to extremeties. D/w - worn, tearing to edges with a piece missing, shows signs of water damage to back. Decorations by Avery F Johnson. Following the First World War, in which Mr Grace served, military flying was badly neglected in America, as in Britain. The author's scientific research, leading to apparently crazy stunts of suicidal danger, was therefore of great practical aid to aviation when the need came for its sudden and accelerated development. Dick Grace was the pilot who carried out the hair-raising crashes for such films as Wings, Air Squadron, Sky High etc... £14.50

7757. Grant, Charles Hampson: Model Airplane Design and Theory of Flight
Air Age Inc, 1943 Hardback. Red boards worn. No dustwrapper. Previous owner's details to fep. Occasional mark to pages. Contents firm. A complete exposition of the aerodynamics and design of flying model aircraft - with fundamental rules, formulas and graphs. £18.50

4469. Graves, Charles: Pride of the Morning
Hutchinson & Co, n/d (circa 1945) Fair(+) condition hardback with no dustwrapper. Black boards - heavy bumping to corners. Pages clean and firm. Fourth volume of Graves' War Time Diary of life in London. £3.50

456. Green, William: Famous Bombers of the Second World War
London: Macdonald & Co, 1960 Third impression. Very Good/Good. Hardback, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. D/w - small tears to top and bottom. Illustrated by G W Heumann £5.00

1615. Green, William: Famous Bombers of the Second World War - 2 volumes
London: Macdonald & Co, 1960 and 1962 Fair+ condition. Vol 1: 3rd impression, 1960. Hardback - dark blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. D/w - worn to edges with some small sections missing from top - now protected. Vol 2: Second Series, 2nd impression, 1960. Hardback - D/w - worn to edges with some small sections missing from top - now protected, price clipped. Small stain to edge of contents. £25.00

457. Green, William: Famous Bombers of the Second World War - Second Series
London: Macdonald & Co, 1962 Second impression. Good/Good. Hardback, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. D/w - small tears to top and bottom, clipped. Spotting to inside of front cover and first couple of pages. Illustrated by G W Heumann and Peter Endsleigh Castle. £4.00

434. Green, William: Famous Fighters of the Second World War - Second Series
London: Macdonald, 1957 - Third impression Good-. Hardback. No d/w. Old sellotape markings to front and rear pages. Many photos and drawings. £2.50

959. Green, William: Fighters Vol 3 - War Planes of the Second World War
London: Macdonald, 1961 First. Good/Facsimile. Hardback - black cloth, silver lettering to spine. D/w - colour photocopy of an original showing some tearing and pieces missing to edges. Drawings by Dennis I Punnett. This series of handbooks contains full and accurate details of all aircraft, both operational an experimental prototypes, of all combatant countries. Each aircraft is illustrated with photographs and a 3-view, scaled line drawing. Vol 3: Japan, Netherlands, Poland, Rumania, Soviet Union £4.50

922. Green, William and Swanborough, Gordon: Flying Colours - Featuring over 1300 military aircraft markings and colour schemes
London: Tiger Books, 1990 Very Good. Hardback - red cloth. D/w - illustrated. Previous owner's inscription. Depicts more than 100 different aircraft types. £10.50

4648. Green, William; Swanborough, Gordon: RAF Bombers - Part 1 (WW2 Aircraft Fact Files)
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1979 Good condition large format paperback. A little shelf edge wear to covers. Pages firm and clean. £4.50

6428. Guest, John: Broken Images: A War Journal - Britain, North Africa and Italy
Leo Cooper, 1970 Good(-) condition. Hardback - boards clean and straight. Dustwrapper - a little grubby with some shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

444. Guest, Ken and Denise: British Battles - The Front Lines of History in Colour Photographs - English Heritage
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002 Fine. Hardback - full colour pictorial boards. Full colour pictorial d/w. £15.00

6827. Gun Buster: Return via Dunkirk
Windrow & Greene, 1994 (Classic Military Library) Good condition. Hardback - red boards, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - minor shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

941. Gunston, Bill: Aircraft of World War II
London: Peerage Books, 1985 Good+. Hardback - laminated pictorial boards. Matching d/w - price clipped. Sellotape strip mark to inside of front and back boards. Well illustrated with 600 full colour scale drawings, includes 40 different aircraft types all of which played significant roles in World War II. £10.50

2040. Gunston, Bill: Combat Roles 2 - Air Superiority
London: Ian Allan, 1985 First edition. Good Condition. Hardback - black boards, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - price clipped. Well illustrated. £3.50

2324. Gunston, Bill: F-16 Fighting Falcon (Modern Combat Aircraft 16)
London: Ian Allan, 1983 First edition. Good(+) condition. Hardback - dark blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. A little shelf-wear to dustwrapper. £6.50

2329. Gunston, Bill: Panavia Tornado (Modern Combat Aircraft 6)
London: Ian Allan, 1982 Reprint. Good Condition. Hardback - dark blue boards. Illustrated dustwrapper. £6.50

796. Hackett, John: The Profession of Arms
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983 First. Very Good. Hardback. D/w - illustrated. The author ranges across 4,000 years of military history to uncover the forces that have shaped the professional man-at-arms of today and to find there lessons of relevance to today - and tomorrow. £9.50

2830. Halle, Armin: Tanks - An Illustrated History of Fighting Vehicles
London: Patrick Stephens, 1971 First edition. Good condition large format hardback - green boards, gilt tank to front. No dustwrapper. Previous owner's inscription on fep. Illustrations by Carlo Demand £18.50

2995. Hamilton, Nigel: Monty - Master of the Battlefield 1942-1944
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983 First edition. Good condition, except for spotting to top edge of contents, thick, heavy hardback with dustwrapper. Contents clean and firm. £6.50

622. Hamilton, Tim: Identification - Friend or Foe
London: HMSO Very Good. Card Covers. Illustrated with colour and black and white Plates, Drawings, and Maps. Many from Contemporary Sources and Official manuals £4.50

1048. Hamilton, Tim: Identification - Friend or Foe
London: HMSO, 1994 Good condition. Card Covers - creasing to rear bottom corner. Illustrated with colour and black and white Plates, Drawings, and Maps. Many from Contemporary Sources and Official manuals £4.00

311. Haslam, E B: The History of R A F Cranwell
London: HMSO, 1982 Hardback. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - fading to spine. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

5085. Hastings, Max; Jenkins, Simon: The Battle for the Falklands
BCA, 1983 Good(+) condition hardback with dustwrapper in protective sleeve. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

6595. Hastings, Stephen: The Drums of Memory: The Autobiography of Stephen Hastings, MC
Leo Cooper, 1994 Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - a little wear to back. Pages clean and firm. £9.50

1046. Hay, Ian: The First Hundred Thousand - Being the Unofficial Chronicle of a Unit of "K(1)"
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, n/d Uniform edition of the Works of Ian Hay. Fair. Hardback - blue cloth with author's gilt signature to front and gilt lettering to spine, a little bumping. D/w - plain blue, grubby, creased and some tearing. Spotting to edge of contents. £7.50

5848. Haythornthwaite, Philip: World Uniforms and Battles 1815-50
Blandford Press, 1976 Good condition. Hardback. Dustwrapper in protective sleeve. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated by Michael Chappell £3.50

3208. Heiferman, Ron: Flying Tigers - Chennault in China (History of World War II Series)
London: Pan/Ballantine, 1972 Good condition paperback. Some wear to covers. 1 stain to fep. Contents clean and firm. Photographic illustrations. £3.50

1205. Hibbert, Christopher: The Battle of Arnhem
London: B T Batsford, 1962 First edition. Good (-) condition. Hardback - blue cloth, spine darkened, some markings. No d/w. Contents clean with exception of circular stain to pages 7-10. Chronicle of the Arnhem landings made as part of Operation Market Garden and designed to force a crossing of the Rhine. Black and white illustrations from both Allied and German sources £8.50

2911. Hill, Maureen: The Battle of Britain
Parragon, 2004 Very Good condition. Large format hard back - pictorial laminated boards to match dustwrapper. Photographs by the Dail Mail. Profusely illustrated. £4.99

7649. Hill, T H Ward: Practical Mathematics for the ATC
George G Harrap, 1942 Hardback. Blue cloth boards - worn and stained. No dustwrapper. Heavy browning to endpapers. Occasional grubby marks to pages and penciled annotations to text. Previous owner's name to inside of front board. £7.50

7760. Hiscocks, Richard: The Rebirth of Austria
Oxford University Press, 1953 Hardback. Brown boards with faded spine - general wear. No dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. Includes 3 fold-out maps. £6.50

2155. Hobbes, Nicholas: Essential Militaria
London: Atlantic Books, 2003 First edition small hardback with dustwrapper in good condition. An invaluable repository of information and facts about warfare through the ages. It is the place to find the largest naval battles; the most decisive weaponry; the ranks of the British Army and some very fine speeches. It also encompasses curiosities such as animal bravery awards; the most significant special operations in history; Napoleon's generals; and the 8 wounds sustained by Alexander the Great. Authoritative, unusual and irreverent, it is the indispensable companion for armchair generals everywhere. £3.45

7733. Hodges, Frederick James: Men of 18 in 1918
Arthur H Stockwell, 1988 Good condition paperback. Contents clean and firm. £4.50

5515. Hogg, Ian V: A History of Artillery
Hamlyn, 1974 Special Artwork by John Batchelor. Good condition. Large format hardback. Dustwrapper in protective sleeve. Previous owner's details on reverse of fep. £7.50

6046. Hogg, Ian; Batchelor, Ian: Handguns 1300-1879 (History of the World Wars Series)
Phoebus, n/d Good(-) condition. Large format paperback (65 pages). Some wear to card covers. "Waves" to top of pages, otherwise clean and firm. £2.50

6047. Hogg, Ian; Batchelor, Ian: Handguns 1870-1978 (History of the World Wars Series)
Phoebus, n/d Good(-) condition. Large format paperback (64 pages). Some wear to card covers. Some grubby marks to a couple of pages, otherwise contents clean and firm. £2.50

4470. Holman, Gordon: Stand by to Beach!
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945 Fair condition hardback with no dustwrapper. Blue boards - worn with heavy patches of fading. Cracking to inner spine but contents appear firm. Pages clean. £3.50

4602. Holmes, Richard: The World Atlas of Warfare - Military Innovations that Changed the Course of History
Mitchell Beazley, 1988 Very Good condition. Large format (heavy) hardback in protected dustwrapper. £4.50

620. Holmes, Tony: Fighters of World War II - Jane's Pocket Guide
UK: Harper Collins, 1999 Very Good. Hardback - illustrated cover. This book contains information on all 93 fighters used in WW2, including performance data, dimensions, armament and operators as well as providing a concise history of the aircraft in question. Hundreds of photographs included. £4.50

1454. Hough, Richard: The Great Admirals
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1977 First edition. Good condition hardback with no dustwrapper. Well illustrated. The 21 Admirals included in this book are respresentative of their period, their service and their wars. All of them were notable commanders who operated, or created substantial fleets. These twenty-one, who fought from Lepanto in 1571 to Leyte Gulf in 1944, are sufficient in number and in the range of their fighting and weapons (from pikes to oxygen-powered torpedoes) to provide at least an historical framework of naval eventys and personalities over 400 years. £7.50

1802. Hough, Richard: The Hunting of Force Z
UK: Cassell Military Paperbacks, 1999 Good. Paperback. The sinking of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse £3.00

6864. Houlihan, Michael: World War 1 Trench Warfare
Ward Lock, 1974 (Super Source Books) Hardback - boards clean and straight. Clipped dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

7107. Howard, Michael: Studies in War & Peace
Temple Smith, 1970 Hardback. Green boards, gilt lettering to spine - bumping to bottom corner. Dustwrapper - wear to edges with a couple of small tears. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

5693. Howard-Williams: Immortal Memory
C D N Bamber & Co, n/d [1940/1941] Fair(+) condition. Paperback - worn, creased covers. Pages clean, some creased to corners. Drafted during the Battle of Britain, from the combat reports of those who took part. £4.50

1558. Howarth, David: Trafalgar - The Nelson Touch
London: World Books, 1970 Good. Hardback - blue boards, gold lettering to spine. D/w - illustration taken from A. Mayer's "The Redoutable about to Surrender". Well illustrated. £5.00

7121. Hoyt, Edwin: The Invasion Before Normandy - The Secret Battle of Slapton Sands
Robert Hale, 1987 Hardback - black boards, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - minor shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

2657. Humble, Richard (Editor): Naval Warfare - An Illustrated History
Leics: Silverdale Books, 2004 Good condition paperback. Slight wear to corners. Foreword by Peter Kemp. £3.50

5206. Hunt, Leslie: Twenty-one Squadrons - The History of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force 1925-1957
Garnstone Press, 1972 Good condition. Thick hardback. Dustwrapper in protective sleeve. Pages clean and firm. Black and white photographic illustrations. £18.50

6821. Hunt, Robert; Hartman, Tom: Swastika at War
Book Club Edition, n/d Large format hardback - boards clean and straight. Dustwrapper - wear and rubbing to edges. Pags clean and firm. £6.50

4259. Hunter, Gaz: The Shooting Gallery
BCA, 1999 Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - a little shelf edge wear with a couple of small tears to bottom edge. Pages clean and firm. "The elite within the elite - one man's secret wars". SAS - Columbia, Zaire and Afghanistan. £2.50

7830. Irvine, Alexander: A Fighting Parson - The Autobiography of Alexander Irvine
Little, Brown, and Company, 1930 Thick hardback. Green boards with black lettering to front and spine - worn with heavy bumping to edges. No dustwrapper. Gift inscription to fep. Edge of rough cut leaves very grubby. Foxing to first few pages, occasional light spot to rest. Contents firm. £8.50

2796. Irving, David: The Trail of the Fox - The Life of Field-Marshall Erwin Rommel
London: BCA, 1977 Good condition thick hardback in worn dustwrapper. £4.50

1101. Jackson, Robert: Fighter Pilots of World War 1
London: Arthur Barker Ltd, circa 1977 Good condition. Hardback - cream boards, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - some small tears - now protected. The story of some of the young pilots - British, American and German - who fought for the mastery of the sky between 1914 and 1918 £8.50

601. Jackson, Robert: The Guinness Book of Air Warfare
UK: Guinness Publishing, 1993 Very Good. Paperback - illustrated cover. Fully illustrated. £6.50

5768. Johnson, Johnnie: Wing Leader
Chatto & Windus, 1956 2nd impression. Good condition hardback. Price clipped Dustwrapper - worn, now in protective sleeve. Gift inscription on fep. Pages clean and firm. £9.50

1204. Johnstone, Air Vice-Marshall Sandy with Grant, Roderick: Where no angels dwell
London: Jarrolds, 1969 First. Good (-). Hardback - green cloth with a few marks, gilt lettering to spine. No d/w. 17 illustrations. An account of the exploits of Sandy Johnson, who had flown 104 different types of aircraft by the time he retired from the RAF in 1968. Includes chapters on Palestine, Rudolf Hess, D-Day and the Borneo Emergency £4.50

200. Jones, David: The Time Shrinkers - Africa
London: Beaumont Aviation Literature, 1977 Very Good condition hardback. No dustwrapper. Page before "Contents" sliced out. 32 illustrations. The Development of Civil Aviation between Britain and Africa. £4.50

5677. Joubert, Philip: Birds and Fishes - The Story of Coastal Command
Hutchinson of London, 1960 Good condition. Hardback - blue boards. Dustwrapper - shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. £12.50

2382. Keegan, John: Battle at Sea - From Man-of-War to Submarine
London: Pimlico, 1993 Very Good condition paperback - illustrated. First published as The Price of Admiralty. £3.50

995. Keegan, John and Darracott, Joseph: The Nature of War
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981 First. Very Good. Large format. Hardback - black cloth, embossed. D/w. Well illustrated. Instead of using the traditional chronological approach to the history of war, this book examines war from a cyclical point of view. £19.50

1685. Keegan, John and Wheatcroft, Andrew: Who's Who in Military History from 1453
Leicester: Promotional Reprint Co, 1991 Very Good condition. Hardback - laminated illustrated boards to match dustwrapper. £5.99

2639. Keegan, John and Wheatcroft, Andrew: Who's Who in Military History from 1453
Leicester: Promotional Reprint Co, 1991 Very Good. Hardback - laminated illustrated boards to match d/w. £6.50

3698. Kemp, P K: Fleet Air Arm
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1954 2nd impression. Good condition hardback - pale blue boards with a tiny area of fading to top and bottom of spine. Dustwrapper - worn, torn and tatty. Previous owner's name on fep has been "blacked out". Photographic illustrations £7.50

1576. Kemp, Peter: The History of Ships
Rochester: Grange Books, 2002 Mint. Thin Card Covers - illustrated. The fascinating story of ships through the ages and the people who built them and sailed in them. 250 colour photographs and 12 reconstructions of milestone vessels. £6.50

795. Kemp, Peter (editor): History of the Royal Navy
London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1969 First. Very Good/Fair. Hardback - blue cloth. D/w - illustrated, wearing to top and bottom edges with some small tears. Previous owner's stamp. Illustrations - 16 pages of colour and about 200 black and white photographs and maps. Britain has been a maritime power since the Navy of Queen Elizabeth I defeated in battle the 'Invincible Armada' of Spain in 1588. But she had had a navy for far longer than that, and one can trace back the first stirring in the national consciousness of what the sea would mean to Britain some hundreds of years before the Spanish ships sailed into the English Channel to meet their deaths at the hands of Drake and Hawkins, Frobisher and Howard ... £9.50

3209. Kennedy, Paul: Pacific Onslaught 7th Dec 1941/7th Feb 1943 (History of World War II Series)
London: Pan/Ballantine, 1972 Good condition paperback. Some wear to covers. A little rippling to first few pages. Contents clean and firm. Photographic illustrations. £3.50

7346. Kincaid, Sir John: Adventures in the Rifle Brigade
Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton, n/d (Herbert Strang Library) Hardback. Illustrated boards - worn and rubbed. No dustwrapper. Gift inscription to reverse of half title page dated 1917. Grubby marks and some creasing to pages. £4.50

6025. Klein, Gerda W: All But My Life
Elek Books, 1958 Ex-library book - usual stamps and stickers. Hardback - library bound. No dustwrapper. Occasional mark to pages. Contents firm. £6.50

8. Knight, W Stanley Macbean: The History of the Great European War (Volumes 1 to 8 of a 10 volume series)
London: Caxton Publishing Company, 1914-1918 Volume 1 to 8 of this 10 volume set. Red cloth with gilt - rubbed/bumped, faded spines. Some foxing. No dustwrappers. VOL 1: 2 colour plates, 2 colour maps. 12 black and white plates. VOL 2: 2 colour plates, 2 colour maps. 12 black and white plates, 9 maps and illustrations in text. VOL 3: 2 colour plates, 2 colour maps. 12 black and white plates, 11 maps and illustrations in text. VOL 4: 1 colour plates, 2 colour maps. 12 black and white plates, 4 maps in text. VOL 5: 1 colour plate, 2 colour maps. 24 black and white plates, 4 maps in text. VOL 6: 1 colour plate, 2 colour maps. 12 black and white plates, 7 maps in text. VOL 7: 1 colour plates, 1 colour maps. 12 black and white plates, 2 maps in text. VOL 8: 1 table plan, 2 colour maps. 12 black and white plates, 3 maps in text. £48.00

6530. Knoke, Heinz: I Flew for the Fuhrer - The Story of a German Airman
Evan Brother, 1953 Reprint. Hardback. Black boards worn with white spotting the back board. No dustwrapper. Edge of leave a little grubby, odd spot to pages. Contents firm. £6.50

1117. Koch, H W: The Rise of Modern Warfare 1618-1815
London: Hamlyn, 1981 Good condition. Large format hardback - brown cloth, a little staining to bottom edge. Illustrated Dustwrapper - unclipped. Profusely illustrated. The second volume in the series begun by Medieval Warfare. £15.00

3206. Koenig, William: Over the Hump - Airlift to China (History of World War II Series)
London: Pan/Ballantine, 1972 Good(-) condition paperback. Some wear to covers. Cover starting to come away from contents, but pages firm. Photographic illustrations. £3.50

7595. Kurowski, Franz: Knight's Cross Holders of the Fallschirmjager
Schiffer Publishing, 1995 Hardback. Cloth boards with black lettering to front and spine - clean and straight. Dustwrapper - minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated with black and white photographs. £14.50

2238. Laming, Tim: Tiger Squadrons
London: Osprey, 1991 Good condition paperback with pictorial laminated boards. Very well illustrated. £4.50

6063. Lawrenson, William: Of Straw and Stripes
The Pentland Press, 1998 Good(+) condition hardback and dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. £2.50

1372. Le Vernoy, Alec: No Drums - No Trumpets
London: Michael Jospeh, 1988 First G.B. Very Good. Hardback - blue boards, silver lettering to spine. D/w - illustrated. Endpaper maps. Autobiography - World War II. Translated from French by his wife £9.50

4200. Lee, David: Never Stop the Engine when it's hot
London: Thomas Harmsworth Publishing, 1983 Good(-) condition Hardback - slight warp to boards. Dustwrapper - a little baggy. Illustrated by Richard Lee. Bookplate on fep. In biplanes, first Wapitis then Harts, he patrolled the North West Frontier of India in the early 1930s. £6.50

2242. Littauer, Raphael and Uphoff, Norman (Editors): The Air War in Indochina
Boston: Beacon Press, 1972 Revised edition. Good(-) condition. Large format hardback - red boards, bumping to corners, small tear to bottom front edge of spine. No d/w. Prepared under the auspices of the Cornell University Program on Peace Studies. £7.50

5537. Lloyd, Alan: The Hundred Years War (The British at War)
BCA, 1977 Good condition. Hardback - blue boards. Dustwrapper - minor shelf edge wear. Previous owner's details on fep. Pages clean and firm. £5.00

4567. Lomax, Judy: Women of the Air
Chivers Press, 1987 LARGE PRINT. Ex-library - usual stamps/stickers/marks. Good(-) condition hardback - illustrated front board. No dustwrapper. Slight browning to edge of pages. Contents firm £3.00

6002. Lord Russell of Liverpool: The Knights of Bushido - A Short History of Japanese War Crimes
Cassell & Co, 1958 Good(-) condition. Hardback. Black cloth boards, red lettering to spine - some scuffing and general wear and tear. No dustwrapper. Light spotting to edge of contents. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

7572. Lord, Walter: Day of Infamy: Pearl Harbour - December 7th 1941
Longmans, Green and Co, 1957 Hardback. Dark blue cloth boards - clean and straight. Dustwrapper worn, now in protective sleeve. Illustrated endpapers. A little light spotting to first few pages. Contents firm. £4.50

3457. Lucas, James: Battle Group! German Kampfgruppen Action of World War Two
London: BCA, 1994 Good condition hardback and dustwrapper, except for crease to inner back flap of d/w. £5.50

1213. Lumley, E A: Army and Air Force Doctor
London: Leo Cooper, 1971 First. Good - black cloth, a little wear and faded band to bottom of front board. No d/w. Black and white plates. An autobiography - the author served with the R.A.M.C. during WW1 and with the R.A.F. from 1919. £9.50

6926. Lumsden, Alec; Thetford, Owen: On Silver Wings - RAF Biplane Fighters between the Wars
Osprey, 1993 Hardback. Blue boards, silver lettering to spine - clean and straight. Dustwrapper in protective sleeve. Pages clean and firm. £35.00

2349. Lyall, Gavin: The War in the Air - 1939-1945
London: Book Club Associates, 1973 Blue hardback in Good Condition with slightly worn dustwrapper - now protected. Pages clean and firm. Photographic illustrations. £7.00

2381. Macksey, Kenneth: Battle - Normandy 1944: Life and Death in The Heat of Combat
London: Grub Street, 2001 Very Good Condition. Hardback - dark green boards. Illustrated dustwrapper. Originally published as Anatomy of a Battle in 1974 £4.50

6893. Macksey, Kenneth: The Guinness Book of Tank Facts and Feats
Guinness, 1971 Hardback - boards clean and straight. Price clipped Dustwrapper - a little wear to edges. Pages clean and firm. £2.50

908. Macksey, Kenneth and Batchelor, John: Tank - A History of the Armoured Fighting Vehicle
London: Military Book Society, 1970 Revised edition. Good. Hardback - green cloth. D/w - a little browning to top edge. Combines Macksey's knowledge of the history of mobile warfare and tank technology with Batchelor's well-known talent for reproducing drawings of machines both accurately and dramatically £7.50

6823. Macksey, Kenneth and Batchelor, John: Tank - A History of the Armoured Fighting Vehicle
Macdonald, 1973 Revised edition. Hardback. Green boards clean and straight. Price clipped Dustwrapper - a little shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. Combines Macksey's knowledge of the history of mobile warfare and tank technology with Batchelor's well-known talent for reproducing drawings of machines both accurately and dramatically. £4.60

6890. Macmillan, Captain Norman: The Royal Air Force in the World War 1940-45. Vol. III
George G Harrap, 1949 Hardback - a little wear to boards. No dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. £7.50

1078. Macmillan, Norman: Great Airmen - From the Wrights to the Rocket Age
London: G Bell and Sons, 1955 First. Fair+. Hardback - blue cloth, small brown stain to top and bottom of spine. D/w - some tearing with a few small pieces missing. No foxing. £6.50

7626. Macnaghten, Angus: Missing
Dragon Books, 1970 Small, slim hardback. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Fading to boards and spine. No dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. An account of the efforts made to find an Officer of the Black Watch, reported missing on 29th October, 1914 during the first battle of Ypres. £9.50

6923. March, Peter R: Brace by Wire to Fly-by-Wire - 80 years of the Royal Air Force 1918-1998
Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund, 1998 Good condition. Large format paperback. Glossy illustrated card covers. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

3974. March, Peter R (compiled by): Sabre to Stealth - 50 Years of the United States Air Force 1947-1997
The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund Enterprises, 1997 Very Good Condition hardback and dustwrapper in blue slip case. Cover painting 'Fifty Years Have Flown' was specially painted for 'Sabre to Stealth' by Wilfed Hardy. £9.50

3317. Mars, Alastair: British Submarines at War 1939-1945
London: William Kimber, 1980 2nd impression. Good(+) condition hardback and dustwrapper. Photographic illustrations. £7.50

7124. Marshall, Bruce: The White Rabbit
Evans Brothers, 1952 June reprint. Hardback. Dark blue boards - creased and spotted. Dustwrapper - very worn and tatty. Spotting to edge of leavers. Contents firm and clean. Previous owner's name to fep. The Story of Wing Commander F F E Yeo-Thomas £4.50

3561. Masefield, John: Gallipoli
London: William Heinmann, 1916 Hardback - red cloth boards - fading and spotting to spine and edges. Occasional spotting to pages.Christmas inscription on fep. Complete with fold out map between pages 155 and 157. £4.99

3205. Mason, David: U-Boat the Secret Menace (History of World War II Series)
London: Pan/Ballantine, 1972 Good(-) condition paperback. Some wear to covers. A little "rippling" to first few pages. Photographic illustrations. £3.50

2317. Mason, Francis K: Harrier
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982 Reprint. Good condition hardback - black boards. Dustwrapper - small tear to top of spine, price clipped. £6.50

869. Mason, R A: The Royal Air Force Today and Tomorrow
London: Ian Allan, 1982 First. Good. Hardback - dark blue cloth. D/w - illustrated. Signs of removal of sticker from frontispiece. Well illustrated £3.50

6034. Maurel, Micheline: Ravensbruck
Anthony Blond, 1959 Reading copy only. Ex-library - usual stamps and stickers. Hardback - library bound - boards worn and stained. Cracking to inner hinge. Heavy browning to pages. Contents firm. £4.50

2983. Maycock, Wing Commander Robert: Doctors in the Air
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1957 First edition. Good(-) condition hardback - dark blue boards, with a boots sticker to front, a little bumping to corners. No dustwrapper. Contents clean. £6.50

7031. McIntyre, Peter: The Painted Years
A H & A W Reed, 1965 Reprint. Hardback - a little bumping to extremeties. Dustwrapper - general wear, closed tear, now in protective sleeve. Gift inscription to fep. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated by the author. £9.50

2687. McLoughlin, Roy: Living with the Enemy - What Really Happened
Jersey: Starlight Publishing, 1996 Good condition paperback. An outline of the German occupation of the Channel Islands with first hand accounts by the people who remember the years 1940 to 1945 £2.99

7794. McMillan, Richard: Rendezvous with Rommel - The Story of Eighth Army
Jarrolds, n/d Battered hardback. Boards very worn and grubby. No dustwrapper. Heavy foxing to endpapers and edge of leaves. Some foxing to pages. Contents firm. Illustrated with black and white photographs. £4.50

7198. Medawar, Jean; Pyke, David: Hitler's Gift - Scientists Who Fled Nazi Germany
Richard Cowen Books, 2000 Hardback. Blue boards, silver lettering to spine - minor bumping to bottom of spine. Dustwrapper - a little shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. £6.50

3907. Meijering, Piet Hein: Signed with Their Honour - The Story of Chivalry in Air Warfare 1914-45
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1987 Ex-library with stamps and stickers. Good condition hardback in protected dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

3461. Merrick, K A: German Aircraft Markings 1939-1945
London: Ian Allen, 1977 Good condition large format hardback in protected dustwrapper. £14.50

6807. Milsom, John: German Half-Tracked Vehicles of World War 2 - Unarmoured support vehicles of the German Army 1933/45
Book Club edition, n/d Good condition. Hardback - green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. With over 150 illustrations. £12.50

1151. Mitcham, Samuel W: Eagles of the Third Reich - Hitler's Luftwaffe
London: Guild Publishing, 1989 Very Good. Large format Hardback - black cloth, silver lettering to spine. Illustrated d/w. Well illustrated. £4.50

6818. Mollo, Andrew; McGregor, Malcolm: Army Uniforms of World War 2
Poole: Blandford Press, 1973 Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - minor shelf edge wear, fading to spine. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

748. Mondey, David: Aircraft - An All Colour Story of Modern Flight
London: Octopus Books, 1975 Good. Hardback. D/w - illustrated, wear to edges. Over 145 full colour illustrations of the world's great aircraft trace the staggering developments in the modern history of flight £3.50

835. Mondey, David: American Aircraft of World War II
London: Chancellor Press, 2002 Hardback.Iillustrated, laminated boards - clean and straight. Matching dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. An illustrated guide to American warplanes of World War II. 133 major aircraft, 84 diagrams, 170 colour drawings, 117 photographs £7.50

2490. Montgomery, Field-Marshal The Viscount: The Memoirs of Field-Marshal The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein
London: Companion Book Club, 1960 Hardback - black boards, showing some wear. No dustwrapper. Contents clean and firm. Photographic illustrations £3.50

6030. Morton Whitby, H A: Courage her Passport: The Story of Marie Augusta Krauss
Frederick Muller, 1963 Ex-library book - usual stamps and stickers. Hardback - green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - worn. Stain to edge of first few pages. Contents - well thumbed. Reading copy only £4.50

7628. Motz, Roger: Belgium Unvanquished
Lindsay Drummond, 1942 (Europe Under the Nazis) Hardback. Yellow boards with black and red vertical stripes to each side of front board - grubby, spine faded, bumping to edges. Odd spot to pages. Contents firm. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Includes a With Compliments dated 1942 from the Ministere de L'Instruction Publique. £7.50

5507. Moyes, Philip: Bomber Squadrons of the R.A.F. and their Aircraft
Macdonald, 1965 2nd impression. Good condition. Large format hardback. Dustwrapper - wear to edges with some small pieces missing, now in protective sleeve. £18.50

2363. Munson, Kenneth: Aircraft of World War 1
London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1977 3rd impression. Good condition hardback with no dustwrapper. Ex-school library with 3 stamps. Many black and white photos but a few plates in colour £4.50

852. Munson, Kenneth: Aircraft of World War II
London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1980 Good condition. Hardback . Dustwrapper - a little shelf edge wear, price clipped. This profusely illustrated book presents a wealth of information,data and history on over 300 principal aircraft and nearly 200 minor or experimental types used during the Second World War. £3.50

775. Munson, Kenneth: Aircraft of World War II
London: Ian Allan Ltd, n/d [circa 1962] First. Good(-) condition. Hardback - blue boards, a little worn. Dustwrapper - wear to top and bottom edges, small tear, now protected. Cover illustration from painting by George Heiron depicting a formation of 3 Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIVs. This profusely illustrated book presents a wealth of information,data and history on over 300 principal aircraft and nearly 200 minor or experimental types used during the Second World War. £3.50

6385. Munson, Kenneth: Bombers 1939-45 - Patrol and Transport Aircraft (Blandford Colour Series)
Blandford Press, 1975 Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - minor wear to edges, a little scuffing. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated with full colour plates. £3.50

5077. Natkiel, Richard (Maps); Kirk, John; Westwood, John (Text): Atlas of American Wars
Arch Cape Press, 1986 Good condition. Large format hardback with price clipped dustwrapper. £7.50

7570. Nesbit, Roy Conyers: The RAF in Camera 1903-1939
Sutton Publishing, 1997 Reprint. Hardback. Pictorial laminated boards - small dent to top. Illustrated dustwrapper to match boards - shows a little general wear. Small stain to edge of leaves. Pages clean and firm. Archive photographs from the Public Record Office and the Ministry of Defence. £4.50

7571. Nesbit, Roy Conyers: The RAF in Camera 1939-1945
Sutton Publishing, 1997 Reprint. Hardback. Pictorial laminated boards - clean and straight. Illustrated dustwrapper to match boards - shows a little general wear. Pages clean and firm. Archive photographs from the Public Record Office and the Ministry of Defence. £4.50

1578. Newark, Tim: Turning the Tide of War - 50 Battles that Changed the Course of Modern History
London: Chancellor Press, 2003 Very Good condition. Large format hardback - pictorial laminated boards to match dustwrapper. Well illustrated. A fascinating overview of the key conflicts that shaped modern warfare and altered history. £7.50

3893. Nicol, Mark: Ultimate Risk - SAS Contact Al Qaeda
Macmillan, 2003 Very Good condition hardback and dustwrapper. Contents firm and clean. No inscriptions. Looks unread. £4.50

1042. Norden, Lon: Fighters Over Israel
London: Guild Publishing, 1991 Very Good. Hardback - blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. D/w - pictorial. Illustrations by Ken Kotik. A comprehensive history of the Israeli Air Force, highlighting the men and machines that have made it one of the world's premier fighting forces. £12.00

5413. Olaf, Brian: D-Day and the Liberation of Normandy, 1944 - An Easy-to-follow Tourists' Guide
Easiguides, 1994 Reprint. Good condition. Spiral bound paperback. Choice of 12 detours for through travellers or 12 special visits. £6.00

2010. Page, Geoffrey: Shot Down in Flames
London: Grub Street, 1999 Paperback. Minor wear to card covers. Pages clean and firm. Photographic illustrations. Originally published as Tales of a Guinea Pig. A World War II Fighter Pilot's remarkable tale of survival £2.50

6042. Parker, John: SBS - The Inside Story of the Special Boat Service
Headline, 1997 Good condition hardback and dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. £2.50

269. Parkinson, Roger: Clausewitz - A Biography
London: Wayland Publishers, 1970 Hardback. Black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - shelf edge wear and some creasing. Previous owner's name to fep. Pages clean and firm. Numerous illustrations. £4.00

4363. Peacock, Alan: The Enigmatic Sailor
Scotland: Whittles Publishing, 2003 Good(+) condition paperback despite being ex-library - neat stamps and stickers. Complete with a protective plastic slip cover £2.50

7087. Peake, Felicity: Pure Chance - Memoirs of Dame Felicity Peake First Director of Women's RAF
Airlife, 1993 Hardback. Blue boards - minor bumping to extremeties. Dustwrapper - a little scuffing. Slight browning to edge of pages. Contents firm and clean. £4.50

5508. Pearcy, Arthur: Fifty Glorious Years - A Pictorial Tribute to the Douglas DC-3
Airlife Publishing, 1990 Reprint. Good condition. Large format hardback. Unclipped dustwrapper. £6.50

7759. Pearson, Hesketh: The Hero of Delhi - A Life of John Nicholson, Saviour of India, and a History of his Wars
Collins, 1939 Hardback. Blue cloth boards with faded spine - general wear. No dustwrapper. Small dark stain to the bottom edge of leaves plus light spotting. Pages clean and firm. £5.50

5999. Pole, Aline: Escape
C & J Temple, 1946 Good(-) condition. Small hardback. Blue boards - minor wear. Dustwrapper - darkening to edges and spine. Spotting to edge of contents, occasional spot to pages. £5.50

3951. Pollock, John: Kitchener - The Road to Omdurman
London: Constable, 1998 Ex-library. Good condition hardback in baggy dustwrapper. Remnants of library sticker on fep, also bar code sticker. 1 stamp on copyright page. £6.50

6011. Portway, Christopher: Journey to Dana
William Kimber, 1955 Ex-library - plenty of stamps and stickers! Library binding. Hardback. No dustwrapper. Edge of contents very grubby. Pages - well thumbed with some spots/dirty marks. Contents firm. Reading copy only. £3.50

1083. Price, Alfred: Spitfire - A Documentary History
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1978 Second impression. Good condition. Hardback - green boards, a little fading to top edge, a little bumping to one corner. Dustwrapper in protective sleeve. Well illustrated. £7.50

7568. Price, Alfred: The Luftwaffe in Camera
Sutton Publishing, 2000 Hardback. Pictorial laminated boards - clean and straight. Illustrated dustwrapper to match boards - minor shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

4894. Pringle, Patrick: Fighting Men
Evan Brothers, 1964 Good condition hardback with no dustwrapper. Dust spotting to top edge of contents. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

2385. Pringle, Patrick (editor): Fighting Men
London: Evans Brothers, 1964 First edition. Hardback in Fair(+) condition. Red boards - small stain to bottom of lefthand corner of front board. Dustwrapper - worn with small hole in spine. Edge of contents a little grubby. Photographic illustrations. £3.50

5998. Prychodko, Nicholas: One of the Fifteen Million
J M Dent, 1952 First printing. Ex-library - usual stamps and stickers. Hardback. Library bound - wear to edges. No dustwrapper. A couple of spots to title page, otherwise contents clean and firm. £4.50

6021. Raven, Helene Jeanty: Without Frontiers
Quality Book Club, n/d Good(-) condition. Hardback. Blue cloth boards - slight darkening to edges. Dustwrapper - wear to edges, browning and tear to back. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

2331. Reed, Arthur: Sepecat Jaguar (Modern Combat Aircraft 14)
London: Ian Allan, 1982 First edition. Good Condition. Hardback - dark blue boards. No dustwrapper. Small tippexed block to fep. £3.50

1798. Richter, Hans Peter: The Time of the Young Soldiers
UK: Armada War Classics, 1989 Good. Paperback. This vivid story tells of incidents and emotions that made up the war experiences of a young man in the German Army £1.50

797. Rickson, P A and Holliday, A: Mission Accomplished
London: Book Club, 1974 Very Good/Good. Hardback - black cloth. D/w - some tearing to top edge, but now protected. Illustrated. A look at 3 great air operations of World War II, Operations Upkeep, Jericho and Thunderbolt. £9.00

460. Ries, Karl: The Luftwaffe - A photographic record 1919-1945
London: B T Batsford, 1987 First English Translation. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback - black cloth, gilt lettering to spine. D/w - price clipped. 524 photographs. £8.50

5200. Robertson, Bruce: Beaufort Special
Ian Allan Ltd, 1990 2nd impression. Good condition. Large format hardback - pictorial laminated boards. No dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. £5.50

6062. Robertson, Kevin: Locomotives Between the Wars
Alan Sutton, 1991 Good condition. Large format hardback. Dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. £2.50

4154. Robinson, Anthony: RAF Fighter Squadrons in the Battle of Britain
Arms and Armour Press, 1987 Jacket illustration by James Goulding. Good condition hardback in protected dustwrapper. Browning to edge of pages. £4.50

5417. Robinson, H Russell: What the Soldiers Wore on Hadrian's Wall
Frank Graham, 1985 3rd edition. Good condition saddle stitched paperback. Illustrated front cover. Well illustrated. Coloured paintings by Ronald Embleton. £3.50

2009. Rolfe, Mel: Hell on Earth
London: Grub Street, 2001 Large paperback in Very Good Condition. Photographic illustrations. Dramatic first hand experiences of Bomber Command at War. £3.50

6035. Roosenburg, Henriette: The Walls Came Tumbling Down
The Popular Book Club, 1958 Fair condition. Hardback - maroon cloth boards clean and straight. Dustwrapper - worn, torn and tatty. Heavy browning to edge of pages. Creasing to fep. £2.50

310. Rosignoli, Guido: Army Badges and Insignia of World War 2
Poole: Blandford Press, 1986 Very good condition hardback with dustwrapper. Well illustrated. £5.50

7699. Sandall, Alan G: Are you 17?
Alan Sandall of Frome, 2001 Good condition paperback. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

3403. Scott, Desmond: One More Hour
London: Arrow Books, 1991 Good condition paperback. A little shelf edge wear. Of the 11,000 New Zealanders who served in the RAF during the Second World War, Desmond Scott became the most decorated - uniquely receiving honours from every country in which he served. £3.50

3011. Scutts, Jerry: Lion in the Sky - US 8th Air Force Fighter Operations 1942-45
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1987 First edition. Good condition hardback with dustwrapper. First hand combat accounts £7.50

1463. Seely, J E B: Adventure
London: William Heinemann, 1930 Fair. Hardback - green boards, worn with bumping to edges, loosening of spine from contents, which in themselves are nice and firm. With illustrations from Portraits by Sir William Orpen, R.A. and A J Munnings, R.A. Four fold out maps - the map which should be inserted between pages 304/305 would appear to have been re-affixed to the back cover. Quality of production of this book "iffy" - cutting of pages all over the place. Autobiography of Major-General The Rt Hon J E B Seely, an adventurer, barrister and soldier who saw service in the Boer War and commanded Canadian calvarymen in World War I £15.00

5104. Shacklady, Edward: Messerschmitt Bf109 (Classic WWII Aviation)
Tempus Publishing, 2000 Good condition paperback. Minor wear to edge of covers. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

6803. Shaw, Frank and Joan (Compilers): We Remember the Battle of Britain - Over 80 Personal Stories
Echo Press, 1990 Large format hardback. Blue boards - a little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper - shelf edge wear, rubbing and wear to back. Pages clean and firm. £6.50

1215. Shaw, Margaret Mason: Bush Pilots
London: G Bell and Sons, 1962 First British edition. Good (-). Hardback - blue boards, darkening to spine. No d/w. Illustrated by John Young. The story of Canadian Bush Pilots who helped open the North £6.50

459. Shepherd, Christopher: German Aircraft of World War II
London: Book Club Associates, 1976 Good condition hardback with worn, tatty dustwrapper, now protected. Introduction by Adolf Galland. First of its kind to be published on German aircraft of World War Two. Black and white and coloured photographs £8.00

2094. Shores, Christopher F: Pictorial History of the Mediterranean Air War
London: Ian Allen, 1973 Volume II: RAF 1943-45. First edition. Good hardback with no dustwrapper. £6.50

7721. Smiley, David: Arabian Assignment
Leo Cooper, 1975 Hardback. Boards clean and straight. Dustwrapper - spine faded, now in protective sleeve. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated with black and white photographs. £14.50

1118. Smith, Constance Babington: Evidence in Camera
England: Penguin, 1961 Fair. Paperback - a little wear to covers. Slight browning to edge of pages. Photographic illustrations. The story of photographic intelligence in the Second World War £2.00

1488. Smith, Frederick E: 633 Squadron Operation Valkyrie
London: Cassell, 1978 First edition. Good+ condition. Hardback - black boards, silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - a little creasing to top edge, price clipped. £12.50

3430. Smith, Michael: Station X - The Codebreakers of Bletchley Park
London: Pan Books, 2004 Good condition paperback. Updated with 3 new chapters. £2.99

901. Smith, Peter C: T-6 - A Pictorial Record of the Harvard, Texan and Wirraway
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, 1995 Good condition. Hardback - black cloth boards. Dustwrapper - in protective sleeve. Pages firm and clean. This is the story of the most widespread and versatile training aircraft ever built. £7.50

4868. Soutar, Neil: Round Half the World in Eighty Months - A Wartime Diary
Neil Soutar, n/d Good condition paperback apart from one small crease to back cover. Suspect unread. £3.50

5381. Spaight, J M: The Sky's the Limit - A Study of British Air Power
Hodder and Stoughton, 1940 Reprint. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - cloth boards worn and grubby. No dustwrapper. Christmas inscription on fep. Dirty marks to end papers. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated with black and white photographs. £3.50

4257. Spence, Cameron: All Necessary Measures
BCA, 1999 Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper shows a little wear to edges. Pages clean and firm. "They were there to end a War. They ended up fighting for their lives." £2.50

844. Spick, Mike: Allied Fighter Aces of World War II
London: Greenhill Books, 1997 Hardback. Dark blue boards with silver lettering to spine - clean and straight. Dustwrapper shows very minor wear. Pages clean and firm. Exciting and informative story of the Allied fighter aces. Details of the Allied and Luftwaffe aircraft. Victories of leading aces in the British, Commonwealth and American air forces. £4.50

6960. Stanton, Paul: Village of Stars
Michael Joseph, 1960 Hardback. Blue boards, silver lettering to spine - a little general wear. No dustwrapper. Edge of leaves and first few pages show browning and grubby marks, occasional mark to pages. Contents firm. £3.50

7756. Starling, Joe: Soldier On! The Testament of a Tom
Spellmount, 1992 Paperback - minor wear to card covers. Author's signature on inside of front cover. Pencilled gift inscription to fep. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

2237. Steinemann, Peter: Asian Airpower - Exotic Warplanes in Action
London: Osprey, 1989 Good condition paperback with pictorial laminated boards. Very well illustrated. £4.50

6849. Stevens-Stratten, S W: Model Railway Constructor 1979
Ian Allan, 1978 Hardback. Pictorial boards a little wear and fading to spine. Pages clean and firm. £2.50

6850. Stevens-Stratten, S W: Model Railway Constructor 1980
Ian Allan, 1979 Hardback - pictorial boards. Pages clean and firm. £2.50

3748. Storer, J D: Behind the Scenes in an Aircraft Factory
London: J M Dent, 1965 First edition. Ex-library book with stamps and stickers. Hardback - blue boards, silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - wear to edges but bright and intact. Edge of leaves grubby but pages appear clean. Colour frontispiece, 24 pages of photographs and line drawings in text. £7.50

4539. Strang, Herbert: The Air Patrol - A Story of the North-West Frontier
Humphrey Milford, 1923 "New Edition". Fair(+) condition hardback - boards in good condition apart from a little bumping to extremeties. Prize plate dated 1926 to fep. Contents firm. Pages foxed. Full colour frontispiece + 4 black and white plates. £7.50

2859. Sturtivant, Ray: The History of Britain's Military Training Aircraft
England: G T Foulis, 1987 Good condition large format hardback with pictorial laminated boards to match protected dustwrapper. £7.50

6013. Sturton, Stephen Douglas: From Mission Hospital to Concentration Camp
Marshall, Morgan & Scott, n/d Hardback. Cream cloth boards - darkening to edges and spine. Dustwrapper - worn, particularly to edges, clipped. Previous owner's details on fep crossed out. Browning to endpapers. Occasional mark to pages. Contents firm. Illustrated with black and white photographs. £7.50

4937. Taylor, J W R: Light Plane Recognition 1972
Ian Allan, 1972 Good(-) condition. Saddle stitched paperback. Covers show some wear with the odd grubby mark. Pages firm and clean. £2.50

6741. Taylor, James W: Mans inhumanity to man: My own experiences of the 1939-45 war
Self published, 1981 Slim paperback (69 pages). Signed by author. Card covers - grubby and rather worn. Pages clean and firm. £6.50

900. Taylor, John W R: Pictorial History of the RAF - Volume One 1918-1939
New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1968 Good(-) condition. Hardback - blue boards with a little wear to edges. Dustwrapper - some tearing, now mended and protected. Published to mark the 50th Anniversary of the formation of the Royal Air Force, on 1st April 1918, this superbly-illustrated 3 volume work, of which this is the first, forms a unique, scrupulously accurate and highly readable tribute. £8.50

993. Taylor, John W R (editor): Aircraft Annual 1961
London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1960 Hardback - black boards clean and straight. No dustwrapper. Occasional marks to pages. Contents firm. Plenty of photographic illustrations. £4.50

1374. Terraine, John: Business in Great Waters
Ware: Wordsworth, 1999 Very Good. Paperback. Photographics illustrations. The U-Boat Wars 1916-1945. The author concentrates on the combatants themselves, both German and Allied, but does not overlook the three main factors in the equation - the political, the military and the technological, as well as the intelligence, the weapons and the devices both sides employed. £8.50

1089. Thetford, Owen: Aircraft of the Royal Air Force since 1918
London: Putnam, 1958 Revised edition. Fair + condition. Hardback - blue cloth, some fading to spine, a little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper - full colour facsimile. Pages clean and firm. Photographs, technical data and operational histories of RAF aircraft £15.50

5758. Thomas, Andrew: Royal Navy Aces of World War 2
Osprey Publishing, 2007 Very Good condition. Large format paperback £6.50

2981. Thomas, David A: The Illustrated Armada Handbook
London: Harrap, 1988 Good condition, large format paperback. Well illustrated. £4.50

3210. Thompson, R W: D-Day - Spearhead of Invasion (History of World War II Series)
London: Pan/Ballantine, 1972 Good condition paperback. Some wear to covers.. Contents clean and firm. Photographic illustrations. £3.50

6444. Treadwell, Terry; Wood, Alan: German Fighter Aces of World War One
Tempus, 2003 Good condition. Large format paperback. Pages clean and firm. £4.50

3524. Trevelyan, Raleigh: Rome '44 - The Battle for the Eternal City
London: Secker & Warburg, 1981 Good condition hardback and dustwrapper. £4.50

6362. Trevor, Elleston: Squadron Airborne
The Readers Book Club, 1957 Good(-) condition. Hardback - boards clean and straight, minor bumping to extremeties. Dustwrapper - worn with some losses to top edge. Pages clean and firm. Jacket designed and painted by Wendy Tamlyn. £4.50

1614. Trew, Peter: The Boer War Generals
UK: Wrens Park, 2001 Very Good condition. Hardback - illustrated, laminated boards to match dustwrapper. An in-depth study of the principal commanders on both sides. The British - Roberts, Kitchener and Buller, the Boers - Louis Botha, Christiann de Wet, Koos de la Rey and Jan Smuts £8.50

1216. Turner, John Frayn: Famous Air Battles
London: Arthur Barker, 1963 First. Good (-). Hardback - turquoise boards, darkening to spine. No d/w. Illustrations by John W Wood and A J Smith. An account of the highlights of air battles which have made history in both World Wars £5.50

7738. Turpin, Pat: The Turn of the Wheel: The History of the RASC 1919-1939
Barracuda Books, 1988 Limited Edition. No 233. Hardback. Blue boards with gilt emblem to front and lettering to spine - clean and straight. Dustwrapper shows minor shelf edge wear. Contents clean and firm. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A list of the original subscribers is printed at the back. £18.50

1142. Tute, Warren: The True Glory
London: Macdonald & Co, 1984 Good+. Large format Paperback - pictorial front cover. Illustrated. The story of the Royal Navy over a thousand years. £9.50

5686. van Ishoven, Armand: The Luftwaffe in the Battle of Britain (Hitler's Forces)
Ian Allan, 1998 Good condition. Large format paperback. Very minor shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. £7.50

7751. Vanlint, E G: Tommy Jim in Flanders Fields
Self Published, 2007 Paperback. Minor wear to card covers. Pages clean and firm. £6.00

6825. Various: First Class
First Class Promotions, 1980 Hardback - laminated pictorial boards. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

7349. Various: The Western Front, Then and Now
George Newnes, n/d Hardback. Red cloth boards - worn with very obvious damp damage to front. No dustwrapper. A little red dye has transferred itself to the endpapers, occasional mark to pages. Contents firm. Previous owner's details on inside of front board. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. £7.50

864. Vercoe, A Guy: The Corsair of the Skies
London: Blackie & Son, n/d Fair. Hardback - green cloth, varying degrees of fading and marking. No d/w. Contents - spotting to edges. Previous owner's inscription. Frontispiece by Comerford Watson £2.50

3905. Wallace, Gordon: Carrier Observer
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, 1993 Ex-library - usual stamps and stickers. Book in Good(-) condition - blue boards with a little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper intact but baggy and creased. Odd grubby mark to pages. £3.50

2767. Wallis, R Ransome: Two Red Stripes - A Naval Surgeon at War
London: Ian Allan, 1973 First edition. Good(-) condition ex-library hardback with dustwrapper which shows a little wear to edges and some indentations to back. £2.50

3419. Walsh, John Evangelist: First Flight - The Untold Story of the Wright Brothers
Book Club Edition, n/d Good condition hardback in slightly worn cover. £7.50

5837. Walters, John: Aldershot Review
Jarrolds, 1970 Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - wear to edges and remnants of stickers to back. A couple of small red stains to edge of contents, pages clean and firm. £4.50

2354. Watson, G R: The Roman Soldier
UK: Thames and Hudson, 1981 Reprint. Good condition hardback - orange boards with gilt motif to front. Dustwrapper - little wear to top edge. 26 illustrations £6.50

691. Weale, Elke C et al: Combat Aircraft of World War Two
London: Bracken Books, 1977 Good condition. Hardback - blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. D/w. "Cracking" to front inner spine. A little foxing to first couple of pages. Colour plates by John Weal. Line drawings by Richard F Barker. 176 full colour illustrations, 250 drawings and several thousand specifications of aircraft types and variants makes this an important aviation reference book. £8.50

7745. Webster, Graham: The Roman Imperial Army of the First and Second Centuries AD
Constable, 1996 Hardback. Red boards with gilt lettering to red cloth spine - clean and straight. Dustwrapper shows minor wear. Pages clean and firm. £8.50

6012. Wegierski, Dominik: September 1939
Minerva, 1940 Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Red cloth boards - scuffed with some circular stains. No dustwrapper. Gift inscription to fep. Edge of contents grubby. Foxing to first and last few pages. Contents firm. £7.50

3384. Welch, Ann: The Complete Soaring Guide
London: A C Black, 1986 Good+ condition hardback. Laminated pictorial boards. £14.50

6419. Weymouth, Major Guy: A.W.O.L. In an Italian Prison Camp and subsequent adventures On the Run in Italy 1943-1944
Tom Donovan, 1993 Good(+) condition hardback and dustwrapper. £4.50

309. Wheeler, Barry C: Military Aircraft Markings (The Hamlyn Guide to)
London: Chancellor Press, 1994 Very Good. Hardback. No d/w. Full colour cover. Over 400 colour illustrations. Previous owner's inscription £5.00

5844. White, B T: Tanks and other AFVs of the Blitzkrieg Era 1939 to 1941 (Mechanised Warfare in Colour)
Blandford Press, 1972 Hardback. Black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - price clipped, minor wear. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated in colour by John Wood £3.50

7663. Wicart, F A L: Verdun: Images of War 1914-1918
BDIC Universite Paris, n/d Saddle stitched paperback - 64 pages. Card covers. Well illustrated with sepia photographs. Text in English, French and German. £4.50

7766. Williams, Captain T B: Airship Pilot No 28
William Kimber, 1974 Hardback. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine - clean and straight. Dustwrapper - shelf edge wear with some tiny tears. Dust spotting to top of leaves. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated with black and white photographs. £6.50

2593. Williamson, Tony: Counterstrike Entebbe
London: Collins, 1976 First edition. Good condition hardback - a little creasing to d/w. The Israeli raid on Entebbe to rescue the hostages hijacked on the Air France airbus. £3.50

2261. Willmott, H P: B-17 Flying Fortress - Vol 4 of War Planes in Colour
London: Arms & Armour, 1980 Very Good condition. Large format hardback (blue boards) with dustwrapper. We currently have to complete set of this series (6 books) for sale so please check our other listings. £5.00

975. Wilmot, Chester: The Struggle for Europe
London: Collins, 1952 Sixth impression. Good/Fair. Hardback - blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. D/w - worn and torn, but 95% complete. Previous owner's stamp to frontispiece and d/w. Well illustrated with maps within text, plus 23 colour maps. £12.50

4039. Wilson, Keith: You'll Never Get Off This Island - Prisoner of war, Changi, Singapore, February 1942-August 1945
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1989 1st edition. Good condition hardback - a little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper good except for small tear to the top of the back cover. Pages clean and firm. A story about the adaptability, courage and humour of Australian troops at Changi. £9.50

7100. Winchester, Jim: The World's Worst Aircraft - From pioneering failures to multimillion dollar disasters
Grange Books, 2005 Good condition. Small, thick hardback. Laminated illustrated boards to match dustwrapper - clean and straight. Dustwrapper - minor shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

7734. Winton, John: Sink the Haguro! - The Last Destroyer Action of the Second World War
Seeley, Service & Co, 1979 Hardback. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine - clean and straight. Very minor shelf edge wear to dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. £7.50

6009. Wood, Alan and Mary: Islands in Danger: The story of the German Occupation of the Channel Island, 1940-1945
Evan Brothers, 1955 Fair condition. Hardback. Blue cloth boards - stained to front, wear to spine. No dustwrapper. Very heavy spotting to edge of contents, some foxing to pages. Contents firm. Blue 5/- to fep. £3.50

6826. Wragg, David: The Offensive Weapon - The Strategy of Bombing
Robert Hale, 1986 Hardback. Blue boards, silver lettering to spine - clean and straight. Dustwrapper - a little shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. £3.50

1149. Young, Peter (Editor): Strategy & Tactics of the Great Generals and their Battles
USA: Bison Books, 1984 Very Good. Large format Hardback - red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. D/w - illustrated. More than 350 illustrations. Previous owner's inscription. £12.00

1041. Zaffiri, Samuel: Hamburger Hill - May 11-20, 1969
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1988 Good condition. Hardback - black, silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - price clipped, one tiny tear bottom back. The battle for Ap Bia Mountain (Hill 937) Vietnam, 1969. £4.50

5296. Zolman, P A: Soldier in the East
New Horizon, 1982 Fair condition. Paperback - creasing to covers, stain to front edge of spine. Grubby marks throughout to pages. Contents firm. Inscribed by author. £6.50


Last Updated on 02/10/11 by Bridget